The Samburu are famed for being brightly decorated, with coloured beads, and painted with Ochre.
Young men are trained as warriors. Carrying clubs and spears these men protect the precious livestock of their families.
The Samburu live in Kenya, and survive in this vast landscape by herding cattle.
They speak the Maa language, similar to that of the Maasai.
Several families live together in small groups which are protected and surrounded by a thorny fence.
SURVIVE THE TRIBE: SOLOMON ISLANDS FACTS
There are thought to be over 1,000 species of reef fish in the Solomon Islands.
The official language of the Solomon Islands is English.
While sharks populations are threatened in many parts of the world, the islanders featured in this episode only hunt sharks for subsistence. They work with a non-profit to monitor their waters.
While it’s part of their long history, shark hunting is not a regular activity for the Reef Island community that Hazen visited. It’s very dangerous and is often done for special occasions.
The coconut crab is found in the reef islands and is the largest terrestrial arthropod in the world.
The islanders Hazen visited are careful to only eat mature coconut crabs to keep the population sustainable.
Dried breadfruit, known as nanubo and pronounced nambo is a Reef Island speciality. If stored properly, the fruit can then still be eaten a year later and is a reliable crisis food.
The Solomon Islands are a double chain of volcanic islands and coral atolls in a region known as Melanesia.
SURVIVE THE TRIBE: EAGLE ASSASSINS FACTS
With few trees in parts of Mongolia, dried livestock dung is used to fuel fire.
Despite their relatively small size, Mongolian horses are sturdy and have been important modes of transportation for centuries. They continue to be crucial in daily life.
With a wingspan of 7 ½ feet and talons that can apply 750 pounds of pressure, golden eagles are formidable.
Mongolia is a landlocked country.
A traditional nomad dwelling in Mongolia is called a ger.
The Altai Mountains extend across four countries: Mongolia, China, Kazakhstan, and Russia.
Hunting fox using trained golden eagles is a Kazakh tradition that’s existed for centuries.
The “three manly sports” in Mongolia are archery, wrestling, and horse racing.
Mongolia is known for its use of horse products, including the making of fermented mare’s milk, known as airag. Mares produce an average of 300 kilograms of milk per year.
Grey wolves are known to attack domestic animals.
Golden eagles are North America’s largest bird of prey.
Golden eagles dive at their prey at speeds of more than 150 miles per hour.
SURVIVE THE TRIBE: DESERT HUNTERS FACTS
Summer temperatures in the Kalahari can range from 115 Fahrenheit in the daytime to 80 Fahrenheit at night.
It’s been estimated that about 80% of the San’s traditional diet comes from gathering bush food, so knowledge of edible plant species is a vital survival skill.
The quills of Africa’s crested porcupine are almost a foot long.
The porcupine’s Latin name means “quill pig.”
Mangetti nuts are around the size of hazelnuts. A rich source of protein, mangetti nuts are a prized energy source on hunts when few supplies are carried.
Traditionally, one of the Bushmen’s advantages over other societies had been their skill in surviving without surface water. They knew where to find liquid-bearing melons and tubers; they buried sealed ostrich eggs filled with water during the wet season and recovered them during the dry season. This allowed Bushmen to live where others could not. Today, though, there are water wells, which gave rise to farms. This led to the displacement of Bushmen.
Persistence hunting—chasing an animal until it has been run to exhaustion—happens during the hottest part of the day.
The San were the first people to inhabit South Africa.
There are two species of kudu: the Greater kudu and the Lesser kudu. The Greater kudu is significantly larger than the Lesser kudu.
The poison on the San’s arrows does not kill a large animal immediately. A small antelope may take 24 hours to die, while a larger one can take several days.
The poison used by the San for their arrows is often derived from the larva and pupae of chrysomelid beetles.
Sans have an oral culture, which means that knowledge is passed on through language and copying the actions of others.
San hunters often throw a handful of dust into the air to determine the direction of the wind.
San hunters are renowned for their tracking skills. For example, from examining an animal’s spoor, San hunters can determine its approximate age.
SURVIVE THE TRIBE: ARCTIC ENDURANCE FACTS
Before moving into settled communities, Inuit lived in small, family-based groupings and travelled seasonally in search of food. Their nomadic, self-sustaining lifestyle led to remarkable inventions like the kayak, toggle-head harpoons and the igloo.
There are an estimated 56,000 Inuit in Canada.
The term ‘Inuit’ means ‘the people’ in Inuktitut, the Inuit language. ‘Inuk’ is the singular form of Inuit.
Canadian sled dogs are perfectly adapted to their harsh environment, and are able to withstand extremely cold temperatures.
Canadian sled dogs are able to pull a sled up to 80 miles a day and they can run as fast as 20 miles per hour.
The Inuit of Kangiqsujuaq take advantage of the extremely low tides to harvest mussels beneath the sea ice. The best time to go under the ice is during either a new moon or a full moon.
Inuit have thrived for centuries on a diet nearly completely free of fruits and vegetables. While explorers in the 19th and 20th centuries were plagued by the disease scurvy, unable to get enough vitamin C from a ship’s provisions, the Arctic Inuit living on fish and meat were free of the disease. As it turns out, the key was how the Inuit prepared their protein. By eating meat raw, it retained just enough vitamin C to prevent scurvy. Other vitamins were obtained from fish and sea mammals.
Polar bears have the thickest fur of any bear species. The first layer, closer to the body, is made up of thick, plush hair that locks in heat. The outer layer provides extra insulation and repels cold water and ice.
Polar bears are the Arctic’s apex predator.
A polar bear can weigh up to 1,600 pounds.
Arctic char can reach up to 38 inches long and weigh 15 pounds.
Harpoons are used throughout the world, but the Inuit developed the most complex pre-industrial forms, using them for over thousands of years.
Traditionally, the main use of the Inuit harpoon was for hunting sea mammals at breathing holes in the sea ice and in open water.
Inuit do not consider sled dogs to be pets, but instead as a mode of transportation.